Badass Jewelry Follow-Up

After yesterday’s post about ass kicking jewelry, BLTN got a lot of love in response! I don’t know if it was subconscious or what, but apparently this is the line that my best friend wears almost exclusively. She also knows the designer and said she could look into a visit to the work space, which we should totally do that don’t you think?

Anyway, I wanted to follow-up and give some more love to this awesome line using my beautiful bestie Jessica as an example/reference/inspiration.

This girl knows and loves her jewelry. To illustrate, here’s a bowl full of it looking all cute and stuff:

IMG_0758

 

Those rad crazy shape bangles are a BLTN staple of hers. I knew I could text her and request a pic yesterday because there was no way she wasn’t wearing them and I was right:

IMG_0756

 

Old school turquoise rings are not BLTN, however they are no less beautiful. Much like this ass kicking necklace, also a part of Jessica’s collection:

IMG_0757

 

The Crystal Necklace below is also somewhere in her collection and as she told me, aside from looking rad, she covets her BLTN jewelry and is willing to pay a little more because “she [the designer I’m going to stalk and profile] solders all of her openings so they never break. That’s why I am am able to wear them for so long. They last.”

IMG_4112

So unless you get wasted and lose your precious jewels, these gems are built to stick around. While we look at this next ring, can we also just appreciate Jessica’s fucking nails. Bitch got major nail swag.

IMG_0759

 

Right? The double finger ring is not BLTN. I think that thing is from France. And she has definitely gotten drunk and misplaced it on more than one occasion and I always get to hear about it. Hold on to that shit girl! She needs a honing device …

And finally, one last look at those bracelets … and her leg tattoos because why not?

IMG_0973

If you still need more proof about how rad BLTN is, my girl Crystal, who has been featured on this site a couple of times (time for a new post from you btw babe), has this to say about the jewelry: “I covet BLTN’s stuff and follow her on Instagram, but I just don’t have that kinda scratch.” Sounds like Crystal needs to save up because according to the reviews I’m getting, this shit is worth it.

Until she comes up with the dough, Crystal read the post from yesterday and bought herself some AMAZING Barabara Pellegrino, which I am so stoked about:

958f23_22534464e156bc7d19e21abc6ddd4581.jpg_srz_394_302_75_22_0.50_1.20_0

 

Amethyst Slice Necklace

958f23_765c54bf83d22dea93cee2661a74a516.jpg_srz_394_296_75_22_0.50_1.20_0

 

Freeform Tourmaline Necklace

Great choices, girl! And can we just give her super sweet fella a shootout for buying her this Geo Drusy Ring in Aquatic?? Find it HERE.

f057e7dd1900503a7f057f277f2ac7ec-1

 

Ok so good job everyone. Way to rock out in awesome jewelry. Keep sending more comments about cool new stuff if you got it. I live to feature and share and drink.

For upcoming posts, I literally started 4 last night:

  • Help me buy shoes – I’m just going to throw a bunch at you and then take a poll – you better not fuck this up for me! 
  • Body chains and knee-braces as accessory … yay or nay?
  • Other cool stuff I love on Instagram – gonna show you some cool shit I found and hope you think it’s cool too. Cool hunting!
  • Celebrity —I don’t know what yet, I just want to talk about a celebrity’s style – throw me ideas if you have someone in mind.

Until then!

xoxo,

Lou

Advertisements

One response to “Badass Jewelry Follow-Up

  1. Mae

    Yay! Double whammy. I would also like to suggest my friend Tiff’s handmade treasures found here: http://www.dalybird.com. Her leather and metal jewelery is as amazing as she is. As you peruse, please notice the “Mae” earrings!! Doesn’t get much cooler than that!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: